Preservation Award Winners

Recognizing Those That Keep St. Pete Special

Preserve the ‘Burg is pleased to present Preservation Awards every other year. These awards recognize the people, associations and businesses helping to save and reuse the historic buildings and places that play a key part in St. Pete’s unique sense of place.

Award winners are chosen from nominations submitted by the public, including building owners, neighbors & neighborhood associations, contractors and realtors. 

Our next awards will take place in 2022.

apply now

2019

Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse Landmark Building

•  Sight Reality, Michael Mincberg

•  The Euclid School House, 1090 10th St N

Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse Commercial

•  Eastman Equity Holdings, Jonathan Daou

•  North Ward School, 327 11th Ave

•  Robert Ponath

•  The Body Electric Yoga, 3015 7th St N

 

Award of Merit Adaptive Reuse Commercial

•  Barkett Realty Building, 615 Martin Luther King Jr. St N

 

Award of Honor, Adaptive Reuse Within a Residential Neighborhood

•  Jayson and Reymond Lazaro

•  The Kenwood Gables Boutique Bed and Breakfast, 2801 7th Ave N

 

Award of Honor Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Greg and Mollie Holden, 535 23rd Ave N

•  Betty and Larry Smith, 2342 4th Ave N

 

Award of Merit Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Anna and John Broshears, 226 17th Ave NE

•  Benton Rudolph, 300 15th Ave N

•  Scott and Laura Simon, 235 12th Ave N

 

Award of Honor Recent Past Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Chase Moore and Henry Martin, 225 24th St N

 

Award of Honor Landmark Restoration or Rehabilitation

•  Chris Fritzius, 823 10th Ave South

 

Award of Honor Residential Stewardship

•  Robert and Jillian Doyle, 625 20th Ave NE

•  Mary Dowd and Michael Myers, 205 8th Ave NE

 

Award of Honor Landmark Stewardship

•  Greg Tappan and Keith Weiler

•  “Fostoria” 3650 Foster Hill Drive North

 

Award of Honor Stewardship of the Recent Past

•  Francis Ferrara and Antoinette Ferrara

•  Broadwater Bayview Dome House, 3900 41st St South

 

Award of Honor Activating Historic Spaces

•  St. Petersburg Shine Mural Festival

 

Award of Honor Proactive Preservation

•  St. Petersburg Sign Inventory Project

•  City of St. Petersburg Planning and Economic Development Department, Urban Planning and Historic Preservation Division

 

 Award of Honor Relentless Advocacy

•  Historic Kenwood Neighborhood Association

 

Preservationist of the Year

•  Robin L. Reed

 

President’s Award

•  Robert Carter

2017

Award of Merit Adaptive Reuse

•  PomPom’s Teahouse and Sandwicheria

•  2950 Central Avenue

 

Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse - Residential to Commercial

•  Crescent Lake Family Dentistry

•  2135 Dr. MLK Jr. Street

 

Award of Honor Adaptive Reuse - Commercial

•  Urban Comfort Restaurant and Brewery/Urban Restaurants Group

•  2601 Central Avenue

 

Award of Merit Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Jennifer and David Jaffe, 1520 2nd Street North

•  Barrie Weissman and John Rinehimer, 1210 35th Street North

 

Award of Honor Residential Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Sharon Winters and Kendall Reid and All Trades Restoration/Cassie Hollis

•  806 18th Avenue Northeast

•  Thomas & Deborah Bogan, 2761 2nd Avenue North

  

Award of Honor Midcentury Restoration

•  Gerry Broughman Birdcage House, 721 Pinellas Point Drive

 

Award of Honor Landmark Restoration or Rehabilitation

•  Ken and Elizabeth Grimes

•  Monticello Apartments, 750 3rd Street North

 

Award of Honor Multi-Family Restoration or Rehabilitation

•  Bob Jeffrey, Costa Lotta Apartments, 2003 Burlington Avenue North

 

Award of Honor Cultural Guardian

•  Fannye A. Ponder Meeting House, 1835 9th Avenue South

•  Metropolitan Council of Negro Women

•  All Trades Restoration/Cassie Hollis

 

Award of Honor Compatible Infill

•  Ken Jenkins and Chad Williams, 2120 Dartmouth Avenue North

 

Award of Honor Preservation Technology and Craftsmanship - Institution

•  Historic Bethel AME Church

•  All Trades Restoration/Cassie Hollis

 

Award of Honor Preservation Technology and Craftsmanship -  Commercial/Residential

•  Snell Arcade, 490Central Avenue

 

Award of Honor Residential Stewardship

•  Kent and Joan Ulrich, Thomas Whitted House

•  656 1st Street North

 

Award of Honor Commercial Stewardship

•  Yates Barbershop

•  1235 22nd Ave South

 

Award of Honor Contribution to Neighborhood Preservation

•  Elihu and Carolyn Brayboy

 

Award of Honor Education or Publication

•  Will Michaels

•  Historic Preservation Column in Old Northeast Journal and

•  Hidden History of St. Petersburg

 

Award of Honor Keep St. Pete Special

•  St. Petersburg Shuffleboard Club

 

Award of Honor Living Traditions

•  Flamingos Forever Project, Sunken Garden Forever Foundation

 

Award of Honor Hands on Preservation

•  Steve Quillian

•  Historic Homes Workshop and Wood Window Makeover

 

President’s Award

•  City of St. Petersburg Council Member Darden Rice

2014

Adaptive Reuse  

•  Award of Honor, Large Project – Green Bench Brewing, 1133 Baum Avenue North

•  Award of Honor, Small Project – Casita Taqueria, 2663 Central Avenue

•  Award of Merit – Duncan McClellan Gallery, 2342 Emerson Avenue South


Compatible Infill

•  Award of Honor - Mitchell Harrison, 2635 4th Avenue North

Contribution to Historic Neighborhood

•  Award of Honor, Kerry Rund, “Al Lang Home,” 336 Lang Court North

•  Award of Honor, Cesar Morales and Danni LaTendre, Lang Court Historic District

•  Award of Merit, Karl Nurse, 1936 Melrose Avenue South and the Melrose Mercy neighborhood


Heritage Education

Award of Honor - African American Heritage Trail, City of St. Petersburg and African American Heritage Association of St. Petersburg


Historic Rehabilitation or Restoration

•  Award of Honor - Mr. & Mrs. Brett & Meagan Pettigrew, 2741 2nd Avenue North

•  Award of Merit – Susan Schmitt, “Mathis Residence,” 7321 3rd Avenue North

•  Award of Honor, Multi-family, The Blackmon Family, 317 7th Street South


Innovative Solutions in Preservation

Award of Honor, The Birchwood, Chuck Prather, 340 Beach Drive Northeast

Preservation Technology and Craftsmanship

Award of Honor, First United Methodist Church, 212 3rd Street North

Preservationist of the Year

Kimberly Hinder, City of St. Petersburg

President’s Award

Council Member Charlie Gerdes, City of St. Petersburg

Stewardship

•  Award of Honor, Residence – Larry Biddle, 319 Prospect Court South

•  Award of Honor, Commercial – David Gruskin Law office of Gruskin & laBerge, P.A., 2719 First Avenue North

2012

Residential Rehabilitation:  Maureen Stafford, 756Bay Street NE

Maureen’s vision of rehabilitating the home and carriage house took four years of intensive interior and exterior rehabilitation, including floors and wood salvaged from nearby homes, matching wavy glass and brick, relaying Cuban tile, and reconstruction of rafter tails.

 

Commercial Rehabilitation: Saunders Construction, Mecca Apartments, 916 1st St. N.

The Historic Old Northeast neighborhood 1920's apartment building is a great example of how preservation works! And was restored with the use of the City’s Ad Valorem tax incentives. Because of Saunders Construction’s attention to detail the apartments are once again considered a jewel of the neighborhood.

           

Adaptive Use: Constance Coleman, 2091 1st Ave N.

Built in 1920, the building is one of the oldest properties in Historic Kenwood. The two-story prairie style house is now a striking example of creativity while still maintaining respect for the heritage of the building and is successfully being reused for professional offices.

 

Residential Stewardship: Rothman Residence, 1018Park Street

The Rothman Residence was built in 1960 in the style of the Sarasota School of Architecture.  It is a classic example of Mid-Century design. The hexagon-based floor plan and the interchangeable use of interior and exterior materials blurs the distinction between the inside and out. Thelma Rothman, the original owner, has done an outstanding job of maintaining and preserving the residence for future generations.  

 

Residential Stewardship, Honorable Mention: Flori de Leon Apartments

Over the past 3 years the Flori de Leon cooperative apartment owners have undertaken major construction to preserve their 85-year-old  historic building, including repainting it in period appropriate colors to show off its architectural features.  The building, the former springtime home to Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig, stands out as a downtown beauty where history has been preserved.

 

Preservation Education: Ken Breslauer

Ken recently published “A Guide to the Historic Sites and Architecture of St. Petersburg,” a wonderful illustrated guide to the historic architecture of the city. This resource is exceptional in its coverage of high style buildings, as well as the more unassuming mid-century structures and unique roadside attractions that are so rapidly disappearing from our urban landscape. Ken also is responsible for Historic St. Petersburg, a very active Facebook page highlighting historic structures from St. Petersburg with a collection of great old photographs.

 

Preservationists of the year Lynn Jeffery & Bob Jeffrey

Beginning in 1990, Bob Jeffrey and Lynn Jeffrey have played an unequalled role in the rehabilitation and preservation of Historic Kenwood, and they continue with unwavering stewardship of properties in the neighborhood.  Their influence in Kenwood has been transformative for not just the work they have done, but for the example they set both personally and professionally.  Their buildings set a standard of maintenance for the neighborhood.